This is the "Databases" page of the "Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases  

An overview of online databases.
Last Updated: Apr 8, 2013 URL: http://coastalcarolina.libguides.com/coastaldatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Stat!Ref

Stat!Ref

STAT!Ref Online is the go-to resource for anyone in the healthcare industry. By offering authoritative evidence-based resources such as ACP PIER; ACP Medicine; and MedCalc 3000, STAT!Ref ensures that a wealth of critical, reputable information is available to you 24/7.

A.D.A.M. Interactive Anatomy

 

Off-site/Remote Password

Students and faculty may request remote access passwords immediately by calling the library at 910-938-6237.  You may also send an e-mail to asklibrarian@coastalcarolina.edu

 

NC LIVE

NC LIVE 

NC LIVE, a statewide electronic information resource, offers FREE access to articles from academic journals, magazines, and newspapers. It also provides access to eBooks, audio books, videos, and more. Coastal students, faculty, and staff may request a password from the library for remote access to NC LIVE.

Credo Reference

Credo Reference is a perfect starting point for creating research projects, writing topic papers and essays and conducting general research. It contains hundreds of subject-specific encyclopedias, biographies, chronologies, and dictionaries. Credo's technology allows you to quickly connect to relevant, citable and trusted resources.  It also cross references NC LIVE articles and the library catalog. 

Go to CREDO REF main site.

Bloom's Literary Reference

Blooms

This literary database examines great writers, important works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature. 

 

GALE Literature Resource Center

Gale LRC

Full-text articles from scholarly journals and literary magazines are combined with critical essays, work and topic overviews, full-text works, biographies, and more to provide a wealth of information on authors, their works, and literary movements.

 

Oxford English Dictionary

Oxford English Dictionary

To access the Oxford English Dictionary off campus, call the library at (910) 938-6237 for a password. 

Mango Languages

 Learn a new language today! Mango Languages is a web-based language learning program that offers over 40 foreign languages and 15 ESL courses to explore. Learn anytime and anywhere with remote access and FREE mobile apps.

Facts on File

Facts on File

Issues and Controversies explores more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture. This database is great for research papers and debate preparation.

 

Opposing Viewpoints

Opposing Viewpoints

Opposing Viewpoints covers today’s most important social issues, from offshore drilling to climate change, health care to immigration. This online resource helps students research, analyze and organize a broad variety of data for conducting research, completing writing assignments, preparing for debates, and creating presentations.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip